Participants

Printer-friendly versionSend by email

First Assembly
Participants

Hakim Addad
Rally for Youth Action
Algeria

Ahmed Aoude
UNESCO pour les Droits de l'Homme,
Algeria

Filali Kamel
International Institute of Human Rights
Universite De Constantine
Algeria

Lelia Mooney
Conciencia Argentina
Argentina

Dora Scaciatti
Conciencia Argentina
Argentina

Levon Nersesyan
A.D. Sakharov Armenian Human Rights Foundation
Armenia

Roland Rich
in Centre for Democratic Institutions
Australia

Dyeikhoun Mollazade
US Azerbaijan Council
Azerbaijan

Amir-ul Islam
The Law Associates
Bangladesh Bar Council
Bangladesh

Khushi Kabir
Bangladesh

Nazmul A. Kalimullah
National Election Observation Council
Bangladesh

Farouk Khan
Bangladesh

Rehman Sobhan
Centre for Policy Dialogue
Bangladesh

Vincuk Viacorka
Center Supolnasc Civil Society Center
Belarus

Stephen Pursey
International Cofederation of Free Trade Unions (ICFTU)
Belgium

Narad Adhikari
National Movement for Democracy in Bhutan
Bhutan

Srdjan Dizdarevic
Helsinki Committee for Human Rights in Bosnia Herzegovina
Bosnia Herzegovina

Octavio Amorim Neto
Instituto Universitario de Pesquisas do Rio De Janeiro (IUPERJ)
Brazil

Roberto Carvalho
Instituto Atlantico
Brazil

Bolivar Lamounier
Sao Paulo Institute of Economic, Social and Political Studies
Brazil

Emmy Barouh
Access to Information Programme
Bulgaria

Ivan Krastev
Center for Liberal Strategies
Bulgaria

Ognian Shentov
Center for Study of Democracy
Bulgaria

Thin Thin Aung
Missima News Group
Women's Rights and Welfare Association of Burma
Burma

Aung Htoo
Burmese Lawyers' Council
Foreign Affairs Committee, National Council of the Union of Burma
Burma

Tint Swe
National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma (NCGUB)
Burma

Lao Mong Hay
The Khmer Institute of Democracy
Cambodia

Kassie Neou
Cambodian Institute of Human Rights
National Election Committee of Cambodia
Cambodia

Iris Almeida
International Centre for Human Rights & Democratic Development (ICHRDD)
Canada

Celine Auclair
Forum of Federations
Canada

Chris Cooper
Canadian High Commission-India
Canada

Evelyn Lee
Canadian High Commission-India
Canadian High Commission
Canada

Peter Walker
Canadian High Commission-India
Canada

Onkar Dwivedi
University of Guelph
Canada

Genaro Arriagada
Embassy of Chile
Chile

Law Yuk Kai
Hong Kong Human Rights Monitor
China

Xiao Qiang
Human Rights in China
China

Jian li Yang
Foundation for China in the 21st Century
Kennedy School of Government, Harvard
China

Ruben Fernandez
Viva La Ciudadania
Corporacion Region
Colombia

Elisabeth Ungar
University of los Andes
Department Of Political Science
Colombia

Bushoki Batabiha
Civil Society Campaign for Peace
Afica Initiatives Programme
Congo

Carine Bapita Buyangandu
Women and Children in Defense of Human Rights
Congo

Orlando Gutierrez
Committee of the Cuban Democratic
Revolutionary Directorate
Cuba

Annabelle Rodriguez
Revista Encuentro de la Cultura Cuba
Cuba

Lorenzo de Toro
Committee of the Cuban Democratic
Revolutionary Directorate
Cuba

Loutfy Mazhar
Federation of Egyptian Industries
Egypt

Gerard Conac
International Forum for Democratic Studies
France

Balazs Hidveghi
Civitias International
France

Jaroslav Kalous
Council of Europe
France

Axel Queval
Foundation Jean Jaures
France

Anne Marie Stott
The World Association of Newspapers
France

Levan Berdzenishvili
Civic Development International Center
National Library of Georgia
Georgia

Ghia Nodia
The Caucasian Institute for Peace, Democracy and Development
Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin
Georgia

Peter Eigen
Transparency International
Germany

Siegfried Herzog
Friedrich Naumann Stiftung
South Asia Regional Office
Germany

Gert W. Kueck
Konrad Adenauer Foundation Germany
Germany

Ronald Meinardus
Freidrich Naumann Stiftung
Germany

Hubertus von Welck
Friedrich Naumann Stiftung
Germany

Emmanuel Gyimah Boadi
Center for Democracy & Development (CDD GHANA)
Ghana

Lee Cheuk Yan
Hong Kong Confederation of Trade Unions
Legislative Council
Hong Kong

Peter Drahos
Civitas Association
Hungary

Tibor Vidos
GJW Politcal and Communication Consulting
Hungary

Rajni Aggarwal
Federation of Indian Women Entrepreneurs
India

Ranica Barua
World Voices of India
India

Ajay Behera
Centre for Policy Research
India

Subodh Bhargava
Conferation of Indian Industry
India

Ela Bhatt
Self Employed Women's Association
Shri Mahila Sewa Sahkari Bank Ltd.
India

Vikram Chand
Centre for Policy Research
India

Shyan Singh Chauhan
Indian Nantional Trade Union Congress
India

Dilip Chenoy
Confederation of Indian Industry
India

Pran Chopra
Centre for Policy Research
India

Tarun Das
Confederation of Indian Industry
India

PR Dasgupta
Department of Education
India

Prasannabhai K. Dave
Centre for Policy Research
India

Virendra Daya
National Human Rights Commission
India

Arvind Deshpande
Leslie Sawhny Programme of Training for Democracy
Director Trusteeship Foundation
India

Peter Ronald Desouza
Goa University
Lokniti Institute for Comparative Democracy
India

Nanjundappa Dogganahal
Indian Council for Social Science Research
India

HK Dua
Journalist/Editor
India

George Fernandes
Member of Parliament
India

M.S. Gill
Election Commission of India
India

S.S. Gill
Prasar Bharati
India

Jamshyd Godrej
Confederation of Indian Industry
India

Omkar Goswami
Confederation of Indian Industry
India

I.K. Gujral
Member of Parliament
India

Syeda Hameed
National Commission for Women
India

Sanjoy Hazarika
Centre for Policy Research
India

J.C. Kapur
Kapur Surya Foundation
World Affairs Journalin
India

Subhash Kashyap
Centre for Policy Research
Roshtriya Jagriti Sansthan
India

Ghulam Khayal
Pakistan Television Corporation
India

Arun Kumar
Hind Mazdoor Sagha (HMS)
India

Nimmi Kurian
Centre for Policy Research
India

Ved Marwah
Centre for Policy Research
India

George Mathew
Institute of Social Sciences
India

V.S. Mathur
Labour Organization of the Rune Puor
India

Ajay Mehra
Centre for Policy Research
India

R.A. Mital
Hind Mazdoor Sabha (HMS)
India

Kaushik Mitter
The Asian Age
India

Arun Dev Nagpal
Hind Mazdoor Sabha
India

Ashis Nandy
Centre for the Study of Developing Societies
India

M. Nanjundappa
Indian Council for Social Science Research
India

Jayaprakash Narayan
Lok Satta
Foundation for Democratic Reforms
India

Kuldip Nayar
Citizens' for Democracy
India

Mohan Pai
Raytheon International, Inc.
India

V.A. Pai Panandiker
Centre for Policy Research
India

Suparna Pandhi
Confederation of Indian Industry
India

Vivek Pandit
India

N.C. Parashar
India

Chandrika Parmar
Centre for the Study of Developing Societies
India

Kiran Pasricha
Confederation of Indian Industry
India

Amit Prakash
Centre for Policy Research
India

Umraomal Purohit
Hind Mazdoor Sabha (HMS)
International Transport Worker's Federation
India

M. Raghavaiah
Indian National Trade Union Congress
India

G. Sanjeeva Reddy
India National Trade Union Congress (INTUC Shramik)
India

Gowher Rizvi
Ford Foundation
India

Gulshan Sachdeva
Jawaharlal Nehru University
Centre for Policy Research
India

Vasant Sathe
Congress Party
India

Amartya Sen
Trinity College
India

Arjun Sengupta
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
Centre for Policy Research
India

Syed Shabuddin
Muslim India
India

Rajesh Shah
Confederation of Indian Industry
India

Jamshed Siddiqui
Punjab, Haryana, Delhi
Chamber of Commerce and Industry
India

Jaswant Singh
Member of Parliament
India

Manmohan Singh
Rajya Sabha
India

Chandidas Sinha
Indian National Trade Union Congress
India

Sidharth Sivaramakrishnan
Centre for Policy Research
India

K.C. Sivaramakrishnan
Centre for Policy Research
India

Soli Sorabjee
India

Natraj Srinivasan
Confederation of Indian Industry
India

R.C. Tripathi
Rajya Sabha
India

George Verghese
Centre for Policy Research
India

Yogendra Yadav
Institute for Comparative Democracy
Center for Study of Developing Societies
India

Fachry Ali
Institute for the Study of Advancement of Business Ethics
Indonesia

Tulus Tambunan
Kadin Institute For Economic Studies, Research & Development
Indonesia

Isam al Khafaji
University of Amsterdam
India

Kay Brophy
Fine Gael
Ireland

Arye Carmon
Israel Democracy Institute
Israel

Jalal Hassan
Children Teaching Children
Israel

Michael Solan
The Adam Institute for Democracy and Peace
Israel

Nawal Fahouri
Madaba Federation
General Federation of Jordanians
Jordan

Ramadan Rawashdeh
Jordan Society for Human Rights
Jordan

Azzam Tamimi
Liberty for the Muslim World
University of WestminsterCentre for the Study of Democracy
Jordan

Rozlana Taukina
Association of Independent Electronic Mass Media in Central Asia (ANESMICA)
Kazakhstan

Boranbaev Temir
Association of Independent Electronic Mass Media
Kazakhstan

Yevgeniy Alexandrovich
Kazakstan Int'l. Bureau for Human Rights and Rule of Law
Kazakhstan

Ambrose Adongo
Kenya National Union of Teachers
Kenya

Maina Kiai
Amnesty International
Kenya Human Rights Commission
Kenya

Mariam Mohamed
Dr. Ismail Juma'le Human Rights Organization
Centre for Democracy and Governance
Kenya

Byeong-Ho Gong
Korea Center for Free Enterprise
Republic of Korea

Hyug Baeg Im
Department of Political Science
Korea University
Republic of Korea

Kie Duck Park
Sejong Institute
Republic of Korea

Shin Dae kyun
Citizens' Coalition for Better Government
Republic of Korea

Kyung Tae Lee
Korea Institute for International Economic Policy (KIEP)
Republic of Korea

Bong-Scuk Sohn
Center for Korean Women & Politics
Republic of Korea

Ghanim Alnajjar
Kuwait University
Kuwait

Atyrkul Alisheva
Institute for Regional Studies
Kyrgyzstan

Georges Assaf
Institute for Human Rights
Lebanese NGO Forum
Lebanon

Fatme Ikbal Doughan
Working Women League in Lebanon
Lebanon

Raghid El-Sohl
Project for Democracy Studies in the Arab Countries
Friends of the ARA Leugue
United Kingdom

Antoine Messarra
Lebanese Foundation for Permanent Civil Peace
Lebanon

Youssef Mouawad
Rene Moawad Foundation
Lebanon

Suah Deddeh
Press Union of Liberia
Liberia

Siraboula Diallo
Comite d' Action pour les Droits de la Femme et de l'Enfant
Mali

Mariclaire Acosta
Mexican Commission for the Defense and Promotion of Human Rights
Mexico

Sergio Aguayo
FUNDAR, Centro de Analisis e Investigacion
Mexico

Gerardo Aranda
Coparmex
Promociones Alter S.A. de D.V.
Mexico

Maria Atilano
Movimiento Cuidadano por la Democracia
Mexico

Martha Delgado Peralta
Mexican Citizen's Presence
Mexico

Alicia Sepulveda Nunez
Mexican Telephone Workers Union
Mexico

Delgermma
Parliament of Mongolia
Mongolia

Oidov Enhtuya
The State Great Hural
LEOS
Mongolia

Khalid Alioua
Union Socialiste des Forces Populaires
Siege du Parti
Morocco

Kenza Aquertit
National Democractic Institute for International Affairs
Morroco Field Office
Morocco

Abdesselam Eddebbarh
Union Socialiste des Forces Populaires
Morocco

Abdelhay Moudden
Center for Cross Cultural Learning
Morocco

Celia Meneses
Member of ParliamentMozambique

Lok Raj Baral
Executive Chairman for Contemporary Studies
Nepal

Chakra Bastola
Nepali Congress Party
Nepal

Maryam Montague
National Democratic Institute for International Affairs
Nepal

Devendra Panday
Nepal South Asia
Transparency International
Nepal

Shiva Kumar Pradhan
Peoples Forum for Human Rights and Development, Bhutan (PFHRD)
Nepal

Shanta Thapalia
Legal Aid and Consultancy Center (LACC)
Women Pressure Group, National Networking Against Girls Trafficking
Nepal

Lawrence Adenkunle
Nigerian Association of Commerce
Nigeria

Olisa Agbakoba
Africaonet
Nigeria

J. Kayode Fayemi
Centre for Democracy and Development
Nigeria

Ayo Obe
Civil Liberties Organization
Nigeria

Nimi Walson-Jack
Centre for Responsive Politics
Civitas Nigeria
Nigeria

Eqbal Ahmad
Pakistan

Jameel Ahmed
Citizens Police Liason Committee (CPLC)
Pakistan

Mubashir Hassan
Pakistan

Asma Jehangir
Human Rights Commission
Pakistan

Said Kanan
Center for Palestine Research & Studies
Palestine

Suheir Azzouni Mahsi
Women's Affairs Technical Committee, Palestine
Palestine

Raja el Taher
Center for Palestine Research & Studies
Palestine

Riad Malki
Panorama Center
Palestine

Nereus Acosta
Philippines House of Representatives
Philippines

Ernesto Herrera
Trade Union Congress of the Phillipines (TUCP/PGEA)
Philippines

Ana Elzy Ofreneo
Commission on Human Rights
Human Rights Education and Research Office
Philippines

Bernardo Villegas
University of Asia Pacific
Center for Research and Communication Foundation
Philippines

Mieczyslaw Bak
Institute for Private Enterprise and Democracy
Poland

Czeslaw Bielecki
Foreign Affairs Committee
Poland

Urszula Doroszewska
Institute For Democracy in Eastern Europe (IDEE Warsaw)
Marszalkowska
Poland

Irena Lasota
Institute For Democracy in Eastern Europe
Poland

Bogdan Olszewski
Solidarnosc
Poland

Marian Pilka
Solidarity AWS
Poland

Agnieszka Romaszewska Guzy
Foundation for Defence of Human Rights
Polish Public TV
Poland

Zbigniew Romaszewski
Human Rights and Rule of Law Committee
Senate of Poland
Poland

Krzysztof Stanowski
Foundation for Education and Democracy
Poland

Joao Carlos Espada
Institute of Social Sciences
University of Libon
Portugal

Ion Anton
International Center for Entrepreneurial Studies
University of Bucharest
Romania

Mircea Toma
Academia Catavencu
Romania

Roxana Ulieru
Media Monitoring Agency
Academia Catavencu
Romania

Serguey Belyaev
Social Union "Sutyajnik"
Russia

Yuri Bogoslovsky
The Glasnost Foundation
Russian Coalition for the International Criminal Court
Russia

Michael Gorny
St. Petersburg Humanity and Political Studies Center
STRATEGY
Russia

Sergei Grigoriantsain
Glasnost Public Foundation
Russia Alexander Podrabinek
Express Chronicle Weekly Newspaper on Human Rights
Russia

Pyotr Polozhevets
Teachers Newspaper
Russian Association for Civic Education
Russia

Victor Pronkin
St. Petersburg Law School
Russia

Yuri Samodurov
The Andrei Sakharov Museum and Public Center
"Peace, Freedom, Human Rights
Russia

Alexei Simonov
Glasnost Defense Foundation
Media Rights Protection
Russia

Natalialain Taubina
Human Rights Foundation for Civil Society
Russia

Vladimir Vedrashko
Human Rights Publishers
Russia

Elena Vybornova
Ural Foundation for Social Innovations (UFSI)
Russia

Andrei Vybornov
Ural Foundation for Social Innovations (UFSI)
Russia

Alpha Timbo
Sierra Leone Teacher's Union
Sierra Leone Labour Congress
Sierra Leone

Pal Csaky
Human Rights Minorities and Regional Devlopment
Government of Slovakia
Slovak Republic

Marek Kapusta
Nadacia pre Obciansku Spolocnost
Slovakia

Jana Kviecinska
Milan Simecka Foundation
Slovak Republic

Miriam Hussein Mohammed
Dr. Ismail Juma'le Human Rights Organization
Somalia

Hassan Shire
Human Rights
Somalia

Chris Landsberg
Center for Policy Studies
South Africa

Kessie Moodley
Worker's College
South Africa

Dhanpalan Devaraj Naidoo
Port Shepstone Local Council
South Africa

Emilio Lamo De Espinosa
Instituto Universitario Ortega y Gasset
Spain

William Conklin
The American Center for International Labor Solidarity
AFL CIO
Sri Lanka

Sakuntala Kadirgamar Rajasingham
International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance
Sri Lanka

Waruna Karunatilake
The Free Media Movement, Sri Lanka
The Centre for Monitoring Election Violence
Sri Lanka

Antony Lodwick
All Ceylon Federation of Free Trade Unions (ACFFTU)
Sri Lanka

Jehan Perera
National Peace Council of Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka

Kingsley Rodrigo
People's Action for Free & Fair Election (PAFFREL)
National Conference on Religion and Peace
Sri Lanka

Shanmugam Senthurajah
Social Organisations Networking for Development (SOND)
Social Welfare Organization Ampara District
Sri Lanka

Kingsley De Silva
International Centre for Ethnic Studies
Sri Lanka

Neelan Thiruchelvam
International Center for Ethnic Studies
Sri Lanka

Balghis Badri
Scientific Association for Women's Studies
Babiker Badri
Sudan

Aake Pettersson
CIS, International Foundation of the Centre Party of Sweden
Sweden

Madeleine Sjostede
Swedish International Liberal Centre (SILC)
Sweden

Faihaa Shallah
Syria

Clain Chen
Institute for National Policy Research
Taiwan

Chun nan Chiang
Taipei Times
The Journalist Weekly
Taiwan

Yun han Chu
National Taiwan University
Taiwan

Mab Huang
Soochow University
Department of Political Science
Taiwan

Kuo chou Lai
Institute for National Policy Research
Taiwan

Annette Lu
Taoyuan County Government
Taiwan

Ibod Sharifi
Coordinating Child Centre for International Development of Tajikistan (CCCID)
Association of Young Leaders of Tajikistan (AYL)
Tajikistan

Lodi Gyari
International Campaign for Tibet
Tibet

Tseten Norbu
Tibetan Youth Congress
Tibet

Tashi Phuntsok
Bureau of H.H. the Dalai Lama
Tibet

Tenzin Samphel
Tibetan Youth Congress
Tibetan Welfare Office
Tibet

Tempa Tsering
Department of Information and International Relations
Tibetan Multimedia Centre
Tibet

Ben Abdallah
Tunisian Association Journalists (TAJ AJT)
Tunisia

Abdeljelil Bouraoui
Council de l'rohe ils Avocatiste Tunisie
Tunisia

Bochra Bel Haj Hmida
Association Tunisienne des femmes Democrats
Tunisia

Gunduz Aktan
Turkish Economic and Social Studies Foundation (TESEV)
Turkey

Murat Belge
Helsinki Citizens Assembly
Turkey

Cenzig Candar
Ayaf Pasa Saray
Arkasi Sok
Turkey

Livingstone Sewanyana
Foundation for the Human Rights Initiative (FHRI)
Uganda

Vira Nanivska
International Center for Policy Studies
Ukraine

Inna Pidluska
Department of Social and Economic Analysis
Ukranian Center for Independent Political Research
Ukraine

Olexandra Rudneva
Kharkiv Center for Women's Studies
Ukraine

Volodymr Sulimov
TV Broadcasting Co. One Plus One
Ukraine

Michael Pinto-Duschinsky
United Kingdom

Abbey Rosemont
The Conservative Party UK
United Kingdom

Michael Walsh
Trade Union Congress
United Kingdom

Gary Ackerman
US House of Representatives
United States

Gautam Adhikari
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Laila Al Hamad
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Zarmina Ali
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Maureen Aung Thwin
Burma Project
United States

Harry Barnes
The Carter Center
United States

Paul Berkowitz
House International Relations Committee of the U.S. House of Representatives
United States

Michele Bohana
Institute for Asian Democracy
United States

John Brademas
New York University
United States

John Buehrens
Unitarian Universalist Association
United States

Anibal Cabrera
Inter American Partnership for Environmental Education &Training
United States

John Callebaut
Center for International Private Enterprise
United States

Richard Celeste
US Ambassador to India
United States

Louisa Coan
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Cathy Cosman
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Joseph W. Davis
American Federation of Teachers
United States

Learned Dees
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Larry Diamond
Hoover Institution
Stanford University
United States

Nadia Diuk
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Lloyd Doggett
US House of Representatives
United States

Ivan Doherty
National Democratic Institute for International Affairs
United States

Carl Gershman
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Stuart Gorin
United States Information Agency
United States

Barbara Haig
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Marek Hessel
Fordham University
Graduate School of Business
United States

Louis Jenkins
Louisiana House of Representatives
United States

Brian Joseph
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Art Kaufman
International Forum for Democratic Studies
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

James Klein
The Asia Foundation
United States

Laith Kubba
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Mary Curd Larkin
Street Law, Inc.
United States

Debra Liang Fenton
Research and Studies
U.S. Institute of Peace
United States

Winston Lord
International Rescue Committee
United States

David Lowe
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Lynn MacDonald
American Center for International Labor Solidarity
United States

Paul McCarthy
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Jim McDermott
US House of Representatives
United States

Bronwen Morrison
International Foundation for Electoral Systems
United States

Nick Nadal
Center for International Private Enterprise
United States

Jeff Nelson
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Kurt Oeler
CNET: The Computer Network
United States

Allen Overland
International Forum for Democratic Studies
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Mark Palmer
Capitol Development Corporation
United States

Amit Anant Pandya
US Agency for International Development
United States

Marc Plattner
International Forum for Democratic Studies
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Rodger Potocki
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Paul Pressler III
Retired Judge
United States

David E. Price
US House of Prepresentatives
United States

C. Kenneth Quinones
Asia Foundation
Republic of Korea

John Richardson
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

Chris Sabatini
National Endowment for Democracy
United States

John Sullivan
Center for International Private Enterprise
United States

Kathy Sreedhar
Holdeen India Fund
United States

Judy VanRest
International Republican Institute
United States

Arthur Waldron
American Enterprise Institute
Department of History, University of Pennsylvania
United States

Frank Wisner
American International Group Inc.
United States

Norma Wright
Center for Civic Education
United States

David Yang
Department of State
United States

Muborak Tashpulatova
Tashkent Public Education Center
Uzbekistan

Jose Rodriguez Iturbe
Christian Democrats of the Americas (ODCA)
Venezuela

Diana Vegas
Centro al Servicio para el Desarrollo Social
Venezuela

Van Vo Ai
Que Me: Action for Democracy in Vietnam
Vietnam

Penelope Faulkner
Que Me: Action for Democracy in Vietnam
Vietnam Committee on Human Rights
Vietnam

Doan Viet Hoat
The Catholic University of America- USAVietnam

Mohamed-Al Mutawakkil
Yemeni Org for Defense of Human Rights and Democratic Freedoms
Yemen

Mageed Ghanem
Republic of Yemen Ministry of Education
Yemen

Sonja Biserko
Helsinki Committee of Serbia
Yugoslavia

Branislav Canak
Nezavisnost
Yugoslavia

Srdjan Darmanovic
Center for Democracy & Human Rights
Yugoslavia

Sasa Mirkovic
Association of Independent Electronic Media
Yugoslavia

Margaret Dongo
Zimbabwe Union of Democrats<